Ingredients glossary

Allantoin

It is used in hand creams, hand lotions, hair lotions, after save lotions, and other skin soothing cosmetics because of its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Barbadensis (Leaf juice) Extract*
The juice obtained from the substance inside the leaves of aloe barbadensis Miller (aloe vera). It has a hydrating and soothing effect, and it is most commonly used in moisturizing products and sunscreens.

The Plant

Aloe Vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant which only grows to 80-100 cm (31-40 in) tall. The leaves are lanceolate, thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with a serrated margin. The flowers are produced on a spike up to 90 cm (35 in) tall, each flower pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2-3 cm long.

Aloe Vera is relatively easy to care for in cultivation in frost-free climates. The species requires well-drained sandy potting soil and moderate light. It has a long history of cultivation throughout the drier tropical and subtropical regions of the world, both as an ornamental plant and for herbal medicine.

Aloe Vera is used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. Sap of Aloe vera eases pain and reduces inflammation. Aloe Vera"s beneficial properties can be attributed to mucopolysaccharides present in the inner gel of the leaf, especially acemannan (acetylated mannans). Aloe Vera gel is useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes, and sensitive facial skin. An article published by the British Journal of General Practice suggests that Aloe Vera is effective in treating athlete"s foot.

Researchers at the University of Miguel Hernandez in Alicante, Spain, have developed a tasteless, odorless and colorless gel based on Aloe Vera that prolongs the conservation of fresh produce, such as fresh fruit and legumes.  This natural product is a safe and environmentally-friendly alternative to synthetic preservatives such as sulfur dioxide.

Aqua (Water)

Better than water from the highest glaciers or the deepest oceans, more than rain or mineral water, here is the purest and most valuable of water sources.
Our crystal clear water comes from Greece and is further purified to remove any impurities which could be present.
The result is an extra pure water which is one of the greatest contribution to the quality of Bioselect products.

Arginine

Arginine is a conditionally nonessential amino acid, meaning most of the time it can be manufactured by the human body, and does not need to be obtained directly through the diet. The biosynthetic pathway however does not produce sufficient arginine, and some must still be consumed through diet. Individuals who have poor nutrition or certain physical conditions may be advised to increase their intake of foods containing arginine. Arginine is found in a wide variety of foods, including:

* Vegetable sources: wheat germ and flour, buckwheat, granola, oatmeal, nuts (coconut, pecans, cashews, walnuts, almonds, Brazil nuts, hazelnuts, pinenuts, peanuts), seeds (pumpkin, sesame, sunflower), chick peas, cooked soybeans 

* Animal sources: dairy products (e.g. cottage cheese, ricotta, milk, yogurt, whey protein drinks), beef, pork (e.g. bacon, ham), poultry (e.g. chicken and turkey light meat), wild game (e.g. pheasant, quail), seafood (e.g. halibut, lobster, salmon, shrimp, snails, tuna) 

Arginine has an anti-inflammatoryactivity but also a "rehydrating and normalizing" effect. When combined with glycolic acid delivers all the benefits associated with alphahydroxy acids including exfoliation, increased cell turnover,skin firming and reduced hyperpigmentation. But arginine does this without the stinging, itching and burning often associated with acid resurfacing.

Avena Sativa Extract

A natural flavor extract obtained by distillation from the flowers of Cananga tree. Light to deep yellow liquid with a harsh floral odor. Used in cola fruit spice, and ginger ale flavoring for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy and baked goods.

Ylang Ylang (Canaga Odorata)

Ylang-ylang, Cananga odorata, is a small flower of the cananga tree. It is a fast-growing tree that exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an average height of 12 meters. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish yellow (rarely pink), curly like a starfish, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. A related species is Cananga fruticosa, which is a dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or compact shrub with highly scented flowers. Ylang-ylang has been cultivated in temperate climates under conservatory conditions. Its fruit are an important food item for birds, such as the Collared Imperial-pigeon, Purple-tailed Imperial-pigeon, Zoe s Imperial-pigeon, Superb Fruit-dove, Pink-spotted Fruit-dove, Coroneted Fruit-dove, Orange-bellied Fruit-dove, and Wompoo Fruit-dove (Frith et al. 1976).

The name ylang-ylang is derived from Tagalog, either from the word ilang, meaning "wilderness", alluding to its natural habitat, or the word ilang-ilan, meaning "rare", suggestive of its exceptionally delicate scent. The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia and is commonly grown in Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.

The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra; 1; 2; 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components of ylang-ylang oil is benzyl acetate, linalool and p-cresyl methyl ether and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor.

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. According to Margaret Mead, it was used as such by South Pacific natives such as the Solomons where she did much of her research. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes. Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples. In the Philippines, its flowers, together with the flowers of the sampaguita, are strung into a necklace and worn by women and used to adorn religious images.

Ylang-ylang s essential oil makes up 29% of the Comoros annual export (1998).

Benzyl Benzoate

Occurs naturally in Balsam Tolu and Balsam Peru and in various flower oils. Colorless oily liquid with a light floral scent and sharp burning taste. It is used as solvent or fixative for perfumes.

Betaine

Occurs in common beets and in many vegetables as well as animal substances. Used in resins as emulsifiers, detergents, foam boosters, thickeners and skin and hair conditioners. Has been used to treat muscle weakness.

Bisabolol

Naturally occurs in chamomile. It is an anti-irritant. The CIR Expert Panel concludes this is a safe ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Extract of marigold has a soothing effect, is anti-inflammatory and stimulates cell renewal.

The Plant - Calendula

Plants in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region to Iran. It is the flower of the month October.

The name Calendula stems from the Latin kalendae, meaning first day of the month, presumably because pot marigolds are in bloom at the start of most months of the year. The common name marigold probably refers to the Virgin Mary, or its old Saxon name ymbglidegold , which means it turns with the sun .

Marigolds are considered by many gardening experts as one of the most versatile flowers to grow in a garden, especially since it is easy to grow. Seeds sown in the spring, in most soils, will germinate freely in sunny or half-sunny locations. They do best, however, if planted in sunny locations with rich, well-drained soil. The leaves are spirally arranged, 5-18 cm long, simple, and slightly hairy. The flower heads range from pastel yellow to deep orange, and are 3-7 cm across, with both ray florets and disc florets. They have a spicy aroma and are produced from spring to autumn in temperate climates. It is recommended to deadhead (removal of dying flower heads) the plants regularly to maintain even blossom production.

The ointment of this herb is thought to cure a range of skin problems from burns to acne as it has properties that reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. Use internally or topically for minor wounds, eczemas and cysts as well as diaper rash and cradle cap in infants. Also, when planted near tomato plants in the garden, Marigolds help to reduce the presence of aphids.

Marigold petals are considered edible. They are often used to add color to salads, and marigold extract is commonly added to chicken feed to produce darker egg yolks. Their aroma, however, is not sweet, and resembles the smell of hops in beer. The oil from its seed contains calendic acid.

Camelia Sinensis (Leaf) Extract

Green tea is a tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub or small tree with reddish or white flowers. Used to scent perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams.

Green tea has many beneficial effects and has reportedly anti-cholesterol, anti-high blood pressure properties. It also contains tannins.

In the skin care green tea is used for its anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties.
Green tea originates from China and has become associated with many cultures in Asia from Japan to the Middle East. Recently, it has become more widespread in the West, where black tea is traditionally consumed. Many varieties of green tea have been created in countries where it is grown. These varieties can differ substantially due to variable growing conditions, processing and harvesting time.

Over the last few decades green tea has been subjected to many scientific and medical studies to determine the extent of its long-purported health benefits, with some evidence suggesting regular green tea drinkers may have lower chances of heart disease and developing certain types of cancer. Green tea has also been claimed useful for weight loss management.

Cananga Odorata (Flower) Extract

The name licorice or Glycyrrhiza comes from the Greek glyks (sweet) and rhiza (root) a sweet root plant found in southern Europe. The extract is a black substance. It is used as a flavoring.

The Plant - Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Licorice gets its name from the Greek glyks, meaning sweet and rhiza meaning root. Licorice is native to south-eastern Europe and the Middle East, where it grows wild. It was known to the Greeks, mentioned in the Hippocratic texts, and to the Romans, who made licorice extract as we do today. Ancient Chinese herbalists used licorice, distilling the root s essence and prescribing it for a wide range of conditions.

Licorice is the rhizome of a bean plant standing up to 1.5 m (5 feet) tall. The root descends about 1 m (3 ft) underground, sending out an extensive network of rhizomes, which are grown for three to five years before they are harvested. Both the vertical main tap root and horizontal subsidiary rhizomes are used. The dried roots look like pieces of dried wood, very hard and fibrous, about I cm (3/8") in diameter, with brown skin and a yellow interior. It is available as dried, woody pieces of root, as a powder and as solid sticks of concentrated essence which are glossy black, sweet and partly soluble in water. The herb Licorice root should not be confused with confectionery licorice.

The plant s major active component is glycyrrhizin, an extremely sweet glycoside which foams in water. During metabolism in the plant, as well as in the human organism, glycyrrhizin is hydrolyzed in two isomers, 18a and 18b glycyrrhetinic acid. Only the 18b glycyrrhetinic acid is active and is particularly known for its powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and soothing properties (demulcent), particularly in reparations for sensitive skin. It also shows sebum regulation activity, so it can be used and in formulations designed to counteract an oily skin or oily scalp. Other well documented activities include a protective effect on the liver against toxic substances, and an anti-allergic property.

Licorice helps cleanse the colon, supports lung health, and promotes adrenal gland function. Licorice is a common ingredient in throat-soothing herbal supplements. Herbal preparations containing licorice root are used to treat stomach and intestinal ulcers, lower acid levels and coat the stomach wall with a protective gel. Rarely used alone, licorice is a common component of many herbal teas as a mild laxative, a diuretic, and for flatulence. It has also been known to relieve rheumatism and arthritis, regulate low blood sugar, and is effective for Addison s disease. The Root extract produces mild estrogenic effects, and it has proven useful in treating symptoms of menopause, regulating menstruation, and relieving menstrual cramps.

Licorice, may also be used for night sweats. Licorice has an ancient reputation as an aphrodisiac; the Kama Sutra and Ananga Ranga contain numerous recipes for increasing sexual vigor which include licorice.

YLANG-YLANG Cananga Odorata (Flower) oil

A natural extract obtained from the flowers of Cananga tree.

Ylang Ylang (Canaga Odorata)

Ylang-ylang, Cananga odorata, is a small flower of the cananga tree. It is a fast-growing tree that exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an average height of 12 meters. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish yellow (rarely pink), curly like a starfish, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. A related species is Cananga fruticosa, which is a dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or compact shrub with highly scented flowers. Ylang-ylang has been cultivated in temperate climates under conservatory conditions. Its fruit are an important food item for birds, such as the Collared Imperial-pigeon, Purple-tailed Imperial-pigeon, Zoe s Imperial-pigeon, Superb Fruit-dove, Pink-spotted Fruit-dove, Coroneted Fruit-dove, Orange-bellied Fruit-dove, and Wompoo Fruit-dove (Frith et al. 1976).

The name ylang-ylang is derived from Tagalog, either from the word ilang, meaning "wilderness", alluding to its natural habitat, or the word ilang-ilan, meaning "rare", suggestive of its exceptionally delicate scent. The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia and is commonly grown in Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.

The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra; 1; 2; 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. The main aromatic components of ylang-ylang oil is benzyl acetate, linalool and p-cresyl methyl ether and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor.

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. According to Margaret Mead, it was used as such by South Pacific natives such as the Solomons where she did much of her research. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes. Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples. In the Philippines, its flowers, together with the flowers of the sampaguita, are strung into a necklace and worn by women and used to adorn religious images.

Ylang-ylang s essential oil makes up 29% of the Comoros annual export (1998).

Caprylyl Glycol

A derivative of caprilic acid which occurs naturally in the milk of cows and goats and in palm and coconut oil.

Caprylyl Glycol is an alcohol that is used in hair conditioners and emollients.

Cera Alba (beeswax)

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. Typically, for a honey bee keeper, 10 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax.

Its main components are palmitate, palmitoleate, hydroxypalmitate and oleate esters of long-chain (30-32 carbons) aliphatic alcohols.

Beeswax was ancient man's first plastic, and for thousands of years has been used as a modeling material, to create sculpture and jewelry molds for use in the lost-wax casting process. Lost-wax casting of metals, practised by ancient Greeks and Romans, involved coating of a wax model with plaster, melting the wax out of the resulting mould and filling the space with molten metal. The technique is still used today by jewellers, goldsmiths and sculptors, in dentistry and even in the industrial manufacture of complex components by investment casting of metals. 

More recently it found use as a component of sealing wax, and as emulsifier in cosmetics. It is often mixed with other ingredients such as olive oil. 

Our top quality beeswax is derived from the bees that live on the high mountains of Crete in a clean environment rich in aromatic herbs.

Cetearyl Alcohol

It is not really an "alcohol", such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut alcohol. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used to give emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. It is white flakes with no or faint odor. It is soluble in water and alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is a non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier, viscosity & consistency enhancer,  emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster.  It is often used in lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, and makeup products.

Chlorophyll CI 75810

Chlorophyll is a green pigment found in most plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. Its name is derived from the Greek ?????? (chloros "green") and ?????? (phyllon "leaf").

Chlorophyll absorbs light most strongly in the blue and red but poorly in the green portions of the electromagnetic spectrum, hence the green colour of chlorophyll-containing tissues such as plant leaves.

Chlorophyll has been found to have protective, healing qualities. It helps to balance the skin especially in terms of sebum production. In our formulations it is used as a natural dye.

Citral

Citral is present in the oils of several plants, including lemon myrtle (90-95%), Litsea cubeba (70-85%), lemongrass (65-85%), Lemon verbena (30-35%), lemon balm, lemon and orange.

It is a light oily liquid isolated from citral oils. Citral is an aroma compound used in perfumery for its citrus effect. Citral is also used as a flavor and for fortifying lemon oil. It also has strong anti-microbial qualities.

Citric acid

Citric Acid is derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline or acid-alkali balance. It is also a mild preservative and sequestering agent. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, shower gels and in bath bombs, mixed with sodium bicarbonate makes the water fizz.

Citronellol

Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid, which is found citronella oils, including Cymbopogon nardus (50%).

Citronellol is found in the oils of rose (18-55%) and geranium. Citronellol is used in perfumes.

 

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil**

The bergamot is a small and roughly pear-shaped fragrant citrus fruit native to Calabria Italy. Bergamot grows on small trees which blossom during the spring.

Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men's and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany - in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous "Eau de toilette" from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges. 

Bergamot has been used for hundreds of years for acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, insect bites, insect repellent, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spot varicose veins, skin ulcers, wounds, sore throat, thrush, infectious disease, and depression. It's traditional uses are antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent & skin conditioner.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil**

The bergamot is a small and roughly pear-shaped fragrant citrus fruit native to Calabria Italy. Bergamot grows on small trees which blossom during the spring.

Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men's and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany - in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous "Eau de toilette" from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges. 

Bergamot has been used for hundreds of years for acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, insect bites, insect repellent, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spot varicose veins, skin ulcers, wounds, sore throat, thrush, infectious disease, and depression. It's traditional uses are antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent & skin conditioner.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) oil

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) extract is an extract from the fruit of the sweet orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis - also known as Citrus sinensis). It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.

It is used for its content in alpha hydroxy acids. AHA's can be used as water-binding agents in cosmetics, but are mostly used in modern cosmetics for their exfoliating properties and their therapeutic properties which help with and minimize photo damaged skin, which is a major contributing factor to ageing.

Many a clinical reference and much research has indicated the positive effect that the correct application of alpha hydroxy acids can have on the skin, and  they can be a great boon to promoting younger looking skin and to minimizing the effect of ageing.

Apart from ridding the skin of unnecessary dead cells, AHAs also have a moisturizing effect on the skin, by increasing the moisture content of the upper skin and so smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles, as well as reducing dryness and combating flakiness.

Long-term use of low concentration AHA's can also increase collagen and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.

They are also very effective in dealing with hyper-keratinization (over thickening of the skin), as well as increasing the epidermal thickness and have dermal glycosaminoglycans content.

Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Commiphora myrrha is one of the primary trees used in the production of myrrh, a resin made from dried tree sap. The tree is native to the Arabian peninsula (Oman, Yemen) and to Africa (Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia, Northeast Kenya).

The tree is very spiny and it grows to a height of about 4 m. It grows at an altitude of between about 250–1300 m, with a yearly mean rainfall of about